Thursday, May 6, 2021

See who won the BAFTA Awards

The drama “Nomadland” led the films with four films, including the best film.

See the full list of nominees with the winners indicated in bold below.

best movie

  • “husband”
  • “The Mauritian”
  • “Nomaland” * the winner
  • “Promising young lady”
  • “Test of chicago 7”

Excellent british film

  • “Cool with the horse”
  • “Dig”
  • “husband”
  • “His house”
  • “Limbo”
  • “The Mauritian”
  • “Mogul Mowgli”
  • “Promising young lady” * the winner
  • “Rocks”
  • “Saint Maud”

The director

  • Thomas Winterberg (“Another Round”)
  • Shannon Murphy (“Babyteeth”)
  • Lee Isak Chung (“Minari”)
  • Chloe Zhao (“Nomadland”) * the winner
  • Jasmila ć Bani (“Quo Vadis, Aida?”)
  • Sara Gevron (“Rocks”)

Original script

  • “another round”
  • “Munk”
  • “Promising young lady” * the winner
  • “Rocks”
  • “Test of chicago 7”

Adapted script

  • Moira Buffini (“The Deag”)
  • Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller (“The Father”) * the winner
  • Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, MB Trevain (“The Mauritanian”)
  • Chloe Zhao (“Nomadland”)
  • Ramin Baharani (“The White Tiger”)

Lead actress

  • Bakki Bakare (“Rocks”)
  • Radha Blanc (“The Forty-Year Edition”)
  • Francis MacDormand (“Nomadland”) * the winner
  • Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)
  • Voonmi Mosaku (“His House”)
  • Alfre Woodard (“Pardon”)

main actor

  • Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)
  • Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey Black Black”)
  • Adarsh ​​Gaurav (“The White Tiger”)
  • Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”) * the winner
  • Max Mikelsen (“One More Round”)
  • Taher Rahim (“The Mauritanian”)

supporting Actress

  • Nieham Elgar (“Quiet with a horse”)
  • Kosar Ali (“Rocks”)
  • Maria Baklova (“Borat Subwendant Movefilm”)
  • Dominic Fischbach (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
  • Ashley Madeke (“County Lines”)
  • Yuh-Jung Yun (“Minari”)* the winner

supporting Actor

  • Daniel Kaluya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”) * the winner
  • Barry Keaghan (“Quiet With The Horse”)
  • Alan Kim (“Minari”)
  • Leslie Odom Jr. (“One Night in Miami …”)
  • Clarke Peters (“The 5 Bloods”)
  • Paul Rachie (“Sound of Metal”)

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

  • Remy Weeks (“His House”) * the winner
  • Ben Sharrock, Erun Gurtubai (“Limbo”)
  • Jack Side (“Mophie”)
  • Theresa Iacoco, Claire Wilson (“Rocks”)
  • Rose Glass, Oliver Cassman (“Saint Maud”)

Film not in english language

  • Thomas Winterberg, Sissy Graeme Jorgensen (“One More Round”) * the winner
  • Andrei Konchalovsky, Alisher Usmanov (“Dear Comrades!”)
  • Ladz Ly (“Les Misérables”)
  • Lee Isak Chung, Christina Oh (“Minari”)
  • Jasmila ć Bani, Damir Ibrahimovic (“Quo Vadis, Aida?”

Document

  • Alexander Nanu (“Collective”)
  • Alastair Fartgill, Johnny Hughes, Keith Sholay (“David Attenborough: A Life on a Planet”)
  • Brian Fogel, Thor Halvorsen (“The Dissident”)
  • Pippa Erlich, James Reid, Craig Foster (“My Octopus Teacher”) * the winner
  • Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes (“The Social Dalma”)

animated film

  • Dan Scanlon, Corey Rae (“Ahead”)
  • Pete Doctor, Dana Murray (“Soul”) * the winner
  • Tom Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young (“Wolfwalkers”)

original score

  • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (“Manc”)
  • Emile Mosseri (“Minari”)
  • James Newton Howard (“News of the World”)
  • Anthony Willis (“promising young lady”)
  • John Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (“Soul”) * the winner

Casting

  • Shaheen Baig (“Quiet with a horse”)
  • Alexa L. Fogel (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
  • Julia Kim (“Minaret”)
  • Lindsey Graham Ahanu, Mary Vernieu (“Promising Young Woman”)
  • Lucy Pardee (“Rocks”) * the winner

Shading

  • Sean Bobbitt (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
  • Eric Messersmidt (“Mank”)
  • Alvin H. Kuechler (“The Mauritian”)
  • Darius Valsky (“News of the World”)
  • Joshua James Richards (“Nomadland”) * the winner

The editing

  • Yorgos Lamprino (“Father”)
  • Chloe Zhao (“Nomadland”)
  • Frédéric Thoraval (“Promise Young Woman”)
  • Mikel EG Nielsen (“Sound of Metal”) * the winner
  • Alan Baumgarten (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

production design

  • Maria Jorkovic, Tatiana Macdonald (“Dig”)
  • Peter Francis, Kathy Featherstone (“The Father”)
  • Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascal (“Manc”) * the winner
  • David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan (“News of the World”)
  • Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer (“Rebecca”)

costume design

  • Michael O’Connor (“Ammonite”)
  • Alice Babies (“Dig”)
  • Alexandra Bern (“Emma”)
  • Ann Roth (“Ma Rainey Black Black”) * the winner
  • Trish Summerville (“Manc”)

Makeup and hair

  • Jenny Shirkor (“Dig”)
  • Patricia Dehane, Erin Kruger Maykash, Matthew Jung (“Hillbilly Algy”)
  • Maticki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neil (“Ma Rainey Black Black Bottom”) * the winner
  • Kimberley Spitery, Gigi Williams (“Munk”)
  • Mark Couper (“Pinocchio”)

Sound

  • Nominee TBC (“Greyhound”)
  • Michael Phantom, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarny (“News of the World”)
  • Sergio Diaz, Zach Sievers, m. Wolf Snyder (“Nomland”)
  • Koya Elliott, Rene Klyce, David Parker (“Soul”)
  • Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc (“Sound of Metal”) * the winner

Special visual effects

  • Pete Babe, Nathan McGinness, Sebastian von Overheit (“Greyhound”)
  • Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins (“The Midnight Sky”)
  • Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maurya (“Mulan”)
  • Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher (“The One and Only Ivan”)
  • Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley (“Theory”) * the winner

British short animation

  • Renaldo Pele, Yanling Wang, Carey Z. Kolbe (“The Fire Next Time”)
  • Mole Hill, Laura Dunkluff (“The Owl and the Pussycat”) * the winner
  • Daniel Quirke, Jamie Macdonald, Bridge Ernstein (“The Song of a Lost Boy”)

British short film

  • Jessie Louise Rees, Ike Newman (“Eyelash”)
  • Akinola Davis, Rachel Dargel, Wale Davis (“Lizard”)
  • John Addis, Rami Saras Pantoja (“Lucky Break”)
  • Mada Aldemalevi (“Miss Curvy”)
  • Farah Nabulsi (“present”) * the winner

Ee rising star award

  • Goat goat * the winner
  • Konrad Khan
  • Kingsley Ben-Adir
  • Morphid Clarke
  • Soap Doperísù

.



Source link

Translate »