Tuesday, April 13, 2021

Writers Guild of America Awards 2021: ‘Borat’ and ‘Promising Young Woman’ take top honors

With the Oscars next month, these films are already standing out among the rest. When it came on television, Apple TV’s “Ted Lasso” took home the award for top comedy series and best new series.

See below for a complete list of winners.

“Promising Young Woman,” written by Emerald Fennell; Focus Features. * the winner

“Judas and the Black Messiah,” the screenplay of Will Burson and Shaka King, the story of Will Burson and Shaka King and Kenny Lucas and Keith Lucas; Warner Bros.

“Palm Springs,” Andy Sierra’s screenplay, the story of Andy Sierra and Max Barbaco; Hulu

“Sound of Metal,” the screenplay of Darius Murder and Abraham Murder, the story of Darius Murder and Derek Sianfrance; Amazon Studio.

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” written by Aaron Sorkin; Netflix

Adapted script

“Borut Saberndi Movemilm”, the screenplay of Sacha Baron Cohen and Anthony Hines and Dan Swimmer and Erica Rivinoza and Dan Mezar and Jenna Freedman and Lee Kern, the story of Sacha Baron Cohen and Anthony Hines and Dan Swimmer and Nina Pedrad. Character produced by Sacha Baron Cohen; Amazon Studio. * the winner

Rub Santiago-Hudson’s “Ma Raine’s Black Black” screenplay, which is based on the play written by August Wilson; Netflix

“The News of the World”, based on the novel by Pat Giles of Paul Greengrass and Luke Davis; Universal Pictures.

Screenplay “One Night in Miami,” based on the stage drama of the same name by Kemp Powers; Amazon Studio.

Based on the book by Arvind Adiga, The White Tiger, screenplay by Ramin Baharani; Netflix

Documentary screenplay

“The President”, written by Mark Monroe and Brian Fogel; Briarcliff Entertainment. * the winner

“All :: The Fight for Democracy,” written by Jack Yangelsen; Amazon Studio.

“Herb alpert is …,” written by John Scheinfeld; Abramorama.

“Red Penguin,” written by Gab Polsky; Universal Pictures.

“Completely in control” written by Alex Gibney; Neon.

drama series

“The Crown” written by Peter Morgan, Jonathan Wilson; Netflix * the winner

“Better Call Saul” written by Ann Burke, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Ariel Levine, Heather Marion, Thomas Schneauz, Gordon Smith, Allison Tatlock; AMC.

“The Boys”, written by Eric Kripke, Ellie Monahan, Anslem Richardson, Craig Rosenberg, Michael Saltzman, Rebecca Sonenshine; Amazon Studio.

“The Mandlaurian” written by Rick Manduiva, John Faveru, Dave Filoni; Disney +.

“Ozark” written by Laura DeLay, Bill Dubuque, Paul Coulsby, Mikey Johnson, Chris Mundy, John Shiban, Ning Zhou, Martin Zimmerman; Netflix

comedy series

“Ted Lasso” written by Jane Baker, Lynn Bowen, Brett Goldstein, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Bill Lawrence, Jamie Lee, Jason Sudeikis, Phoeb Walsh, Bill Wrubel; Apple TV +. * the winner

Written by Larry David, Justin Herwitz, Steve Leff, Carole Leifer, Jeff Scheffer “Curb Your Enthusiasm;” Hbo.

“The Great” written by Vanessa Alexander, Tony McNamara, Tess Morris, Amelia Roper, Gretel Vella, James Wood; Hulu

“PEN15” written by Alyssa Dimry, Maya Erskine, Ana Konkle, Josh Levine, Gab Lydman, Rachele Lynn, Vera Santamaria, Diana Tay, Sam Jewelman; Hulu

Jake Bender, Jemaine Clement, Zach Dunn, Joseph Furani, Shana Gohad, Sam Johnson, Chris Mancil, William Maini, Sarah Naftalis, Stephanie Robinson, Marika Sawyer, Paul Sims; FX Network.

new series

“Ted Lasso” written by Jane Baker, Lynn Bowen, Brett Goldstein, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Bill Lawrence, Jamie Lee, Jason Sudeikis, Phoeb Walsh, Bill Wrubel; Apple TV +. * the winner

“Dave” written by Dave Bard, Vanessa McGee, Saladin Patterson, Love Rakhe, Alex Russell, Jeff Schraffer, Max Searle, Yamra Taylor; FX Network.

“The Flight Attendant”, Cara Lee Corthron, Michael Foley, Ryan Jennifer Jones, Tikona S. Joey, Meredith Lavender, Jess Mayer, Daniel Nathanson, Markie Ulin, Ian Weserich, Steve Yockey; HBO Max.

“The Great” written by Vanessa Alexander, Tony McNamara, Tess Morris, Amelia Roper, Gretel Vella, James Wood; Hulu

“Lovecraft Country”, written by Misha Green, Shannon Houston, Jonathan Kidd, Kevin Lau, Ihuomardard, Wes Taylor, Sonya Vinton; Hbo.

Original long form

“Mrs. America” ​​written by Tanya Barfield, Joshua Griffith, Sharon Hoffman, Boo Kilolabre, Micah Schroff, April Shih, Dahvi Waller; FX Network. * the winner

“Dirty John: The Betty Broderick Story”, Aaron Carew, Alexandra Cunningham, Lex Ednes, Kevin J. Hines, Juliet Lashinsky-Ravenna, Stacey A. Littlejohn, Katyn b. Written by McKenna; America.

“Hollywood” written by Ian Brennan, Janet Mock, Ryan Murphy, Reilly Smith; Netflix

“Safety,” Disney, written by Nick Centora.

“Uncle Frank” written by Alan Ball; Amazon Studio.

Adopted the long form

“The Queen’s Gambit” written by Scott Frank Alan Scott, based on the novel by Walter Tavis; Netflix * the winner

“Bad Education” by Mike Macawski, based on the New York magazine article “The Bad Superintendent” by Robert Macker; Hbo.

“Cloud,” screenplay by Kara Holden; The story of Kerry La Scala and Patrick Koppa and Cara Holden, based on Laura Sobiech’s book “Fly a Little Higher”; Disney +.

Jeff Augustin, Ethan Hawke, Erica L. “The Good Lord Bird”, written by Johnson, Mark Richard, Kristen Sabray, Lauren Cignino, is based on the novel by James McBride; show time.

“Little Fair Everywhere,” written by Harris Dano, Rosa Handelman, Shannon Houston, Attica Locke, Ramala Mohammed, Amy Talkington, Liz Tigellar, Nancy Vonn, based on the book by Celeste Ng; Hulu

Original and customized short form New Media

# #FREERAYSHAWN, written by Mark Marino; Book * the winner

“Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics with Kim Wexler” written by Ariel Levine; AMC Digital on YouTube.

“The Most Dangerous Game,” written by Nick Santora, story by Josh Herman and Scott Elder; Book

* Guild Award submission rules per author, if there are insufficient entries in a category, then those entries can be placed in another category.

Animation

“Xerox of a Xerox” (Boz Harsman), written by Nick Adams; Netflix * the winner

“A Springfield Summer Christmas for Christmas” (The Simpsons), written by Jessica Konrad; Fox.

“Bar the Bad Guy” (The Simpsons), written by Dan Weber; Fox.

“, Cambumbus” (The Simpsons), written by Cesar Mazarios; Fox.

“Prank You for Being a Friend” (Bob’s Burgers) written by Katie Crown; Fox.

“Three Dreams Denied” (The Simpsons), written by Daniel Weisberg; Fox.

Episodic drama

“Fire Pink” (Ozark), written by Mikki Johnson; Netflix * the winner

“Bad Choice Road” (Better Call Saul), written by Thomas Schneauz; AMC.

“JMM” (Better Call Saul), written by Alison Tatlock; AMC.

“Raised by Wolves” (Raised by Wolves) written by Aaron Guzikowski; HBO Max.

“Something Unforgivable” (Better Call Soul) written by Peter Gould and Ariel Levine; AMC.

“Trouble Don’t Last Always” (Euphoria), written by Sam Levinson; Hbo.

Episode comedy

“The Great” (The Great), written by Tony McNamara; Hulu * the winner

“Grandmother and Chill” (Awakwafina Is Nora from Queens), written by Kyle Lau; comedy Central.

“It’s Not You, It’s Me” (Dead to Me), written by Liz Feldman and Kelly Hutchinson. Netflix

“Pilot” (Ted Lasso), telecom by Jason Sudeikis and Bill Lawrence, story by Jason Sudeikis and Bill Lawrence and Brendan Hunt and Joe Kelly; Apple TV +.

“The Tank” (Grace and Frankie), written by Alex Cavalierou; Netflix

“Trick” (high maintenance) written by Isaac Oliver; Hbo.

Comedy / Variety Talk Series

“Dessus and Mero,” Author: Daniel “Dessus Nice” Baker, Claire Freedman, Zeev Fumudoh, Josh Gondelman, Robert Cornhauser, Joel “The Kid Mero” Martinez, Heben Nigatu, Mike Pylosik, Julia Young; show time. * the winner

“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee,” Author: Kristen Bartlett, Samantha Bee, Pat Cassells, Sean Crispo, Mike Drucker, Mathan Erhart, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn, Sahar Rizvi, Chris Thompson, Hawley Walker, Allison Zidman; TBS.

“Last Week Tonight,” with John Oliver Author: Jonathan Apple, Ali Berthwell, Tim Carvel, Liz Hines, Greg Ivinsky, Mark Kremer, Daniel O’Brien, John Oliver, Owen Parsons, Charlie Redd, Joanna Rothkoff, Chrissy Shackford Ben Silva , Cena Veli; Hbo.

“Late Night with Seth Meyers,” lead author, Alex Bays. Supervision of writing written by Saith Gantile and “Closer Look” written by Sail Gantile. Writers: Jermaine Affanso, Karen Che, Brian Donaldson, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusowski, Jenny Hegel, Allison Hoard, Mike Kernel, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, John Mullaney, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scholins, Mike Shoemaker, Barrecker Jeff Wright ; NBC.

“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert,” lead author, Ariel Dumas and Jay Katsir. Writers: Delmont Bent, Michael Brum, River Clegg, Aaron Cohen, Nicole Conan, Stephen T. Colbert, Paul Danello, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabby Gronley, Barrell Julian, Michael Cruz Kayne, Ileana Quartler, Matt Lapin, Felipe Torres Medina, Opus Morschi, Asher Pearlman, Tom Purcell, Kate Sidley, Brian Stack, John Thibodo, Steve Waltein; CBS

.



Source link

Translate »